ZeroDayLab Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

ZeroDayLab Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 08072515, whose registered address is 168 Church Rd, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2DL, England ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ZeroDayLab Limited of 96-98 Church Rd, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2EB.

ZeroDayLab needs to gather and use certain information about individuals in the operational tempo of conducting business. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law in the current format. The current legislation that is used is the UK Data Protection Act 1998 that is a sovereign act of Parliament from the EU directive 95/46C that covers data privacy and protection.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.zerodaylab.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the Cookie Policy and this sets out how ZeroDayLab will treat and personal information that you provide us or we collect from you.

Internet Cookies on the website

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through the use of 'cookies' which enable us to make certain parts of the Site easier to use and to improve the Site. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

How we process your offline personal data

As well as information collected from you through the Site, we may also obtain personal information in other ways, such as by phone, email or in paper form.

We may receive personal information from our partners (about themselves or about other individuals), which is provided to us in confidence for use. Our handling of that information is subject to the assurance that the data subject has agreed to their data being used by an appointed 3rd party with their consent to do so.

We will also receive personal information from our clients, or from others, about themselves or about other individuals (such as our corporate clients' employees), which is provided to us for use for the purpose of carrying out our business of providing services. We will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our use of your personal information

We may use personal information collected otherwise than through the Site in the following ways:-

  • To provide you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us) with advisory commentary or other information that you have requested from us;
  • To invoice you for services we have provided to you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us);
  • To keep records of the work we have carried out for you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us);
  • To send you electronic and/or paper form marketing materials relating to our services and to invite you to seminars or other events hosted by us, unless you would prefer us not to do (see Your Rights below); and
  • In order to fulfil our anti-money laundering obligations, we may keep electronic copies of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate, national identity card or other identifying information required to be provided to us.

Disclosing your personal information

We may share your personal information with any affiliate companies which means our subsidiaries, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Data is collected for the sole use of ZeroDayLab but we may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We will not share personal information with any third party except where:
  • You have expressly consented for us to share your personal information with third parties;
  • In order to provide you (or your company) with cyber investigation or response services, we may provide personal information to the courts, to lawyers advising the other party to a matter we are assisting you with, or to other professionals (such as overseas law firms, patent agents, forensic accountants, or barristers);
  • We are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose your personal information, (for example, in order to fulfill our anti-money laundering obligations) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our firm, our clients or others;
  • Our firm, or substantially all our firm's assets are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;
  • To provide anonymous statistical information about users of the Site and related usage information to reputable third parties; or
  • We are using a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing.

For more information about cookies, including how to block them and/or delete them, can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Where we store your personal information

In order to provide our services and the Site, any personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored by a third party at a destination inside the European Economic Area. By continuing to use our services or the Site and by providing any personal information, you are consenting to such transfers, storing or processing of your personal information. If we engage a third party to process personal information on our behalf we contractually require them to apply appropriate safeguards for personal information.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To apply for a subject access request contact our Data Administrator or [email protected].

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, which can be exercised by checking the relevant boxes when you complete an online form or by contacting us at any time at [email protected]

Please note that by continuing to use our services or the Site and by providing any personal information to us offline or via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Please do not provide us any personal information if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

This Privacy Statement, Cookies Statement and/or the Terms of Use may be amended by us at any time. Please check this page periodically to inform yourself of any changes. It was last amended on 27th April 2015.

Links to third party websites

The Site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any third party website, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, ZeroDayLab will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

If you have any concerns regarding data protection please contact us.

Feedback

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.


The Data Administrator
ZeroDayLab Ltd
96-98 Church Road
Hovebr
East Sussex
BN6 8AZ

Telephone: 44 (0)207 979 2067
Email: [email protected]


Cookie Policy

What are Cookies and how does ZeroDayLab use them?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

What sort of cookies does ZeroDayLab use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website (www.zerodaylab.com) and for you to be able to use certain features.


2. Performance Cookies

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance to provide you with a better user experience. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

Sometimes we use third party cookies to enable us to monitor website traffic, to conduct market research and to improve site functionality.


Google Analytics
The ZeroDayLab website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a common web analytics tool of the type that most website owners will use to help them understand how people find their websites, the information they are interested in and how the user experience could be improved. Individuals cannot be identified from information collated in these reports.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.


3. Embedded content

Sharing Tools
You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on ZeroDayLab web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. ZeroDayLab does not control the dissemination of these cookies.


5. Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users or to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.


2. Useful sites

If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at [email protected]